ICTD2016

Home » Schedule

Schedule

Please notify ictd2016@umich.edu if you notice any errors in the program.



June 3 (Fri)


9:00-10:30am – Open Sessions I

ICT for Forced Migration & Refugees [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]
Eiad Yafi, Malaysian Institute of Information Technology, Universiti Kuala Lumpur; Karen E. Fisher, University of Washington, Information School; Carleen Maitland, Penn State University; Arul Chib, Nanyang Technological University / Singapore Internet Research Center; Vivian Hsueh Hua Chen, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University

Ethical Data Policies in ICT4D: A Cross-Disciplinary Exploration of Digital Privacy, Safety and Security [Hussey, 2nd floor]
Linda Raftree, Independent Consultant; Kecia Bertermann, Girl Effect; Subhashini Chandrasekharan, USAID; Norman Shamas

Roadmap for e/m-Learning [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Jodi Lis, Jhpiego

Addressing the Rural Connectivity Challenge – Strategies and Policies from the Field [Kalamazoo, 2nd floor]
Dhanaraj Thakur, Alliance for Affordable Internet; Ritu Srivastava, Digital Empowerment Foundation

Essential Design Concerns that Need Attention in the Design Of Speech Technology for Development [Henderson, 3rd floor]
T. Jama Ndwe and N. Denis Jumbam, Walter Sisulu University

ICTD Africa Researchers Network: Re-Thinking ICTD Field Research Narrative in the Global South [Koessler, 3rd floor]
Kweku Koranteng, Stellenbosch University; Robert Okine, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology; Worlali Senyo, Farmerline Ghana; Kathleen Diga, University of KwaZulu – Natal, Durban, South Africa


10:30am-11:00am – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


11:00am-12:30pm – Open Sessions II

ICT for Forced Migration & Refugees (continued) [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]

Ethical Data Policies in ICT4D: A Cross-Disciplinary Exploration of Digital Privacy, Safety and Security (continued) [Hussey, 2nd floor]

Building UNU-CS: Creating a new ICTD research institute within the United Nations [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Michael L. Best, Ineke Buskens, Han-Teng Liao, Andrés Moreno, Sammia Poveda, Tony Roberts, United Nations University Institute on Computing and Society

Essential Design Concerns that Need Attention in the Design Of Speech Technology for Development (continued) [Henderson, 3rd floor]

ICTD Africa Researchers Network: Re-Thinking ICTD Field Research Narrative in the Global South (continued) [Koessler, 3rd floor]


12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch

[see map for options]

2:00-3:30pm – Keynote: World Development Report: Digital Dividends

Deepak Mishra, World Bank
[Ballroom]


3:30pm-4:00pm – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


4:00-5:30pm – Open Sessions III

Debating Open Development: Sharing and Interrogating Experiences of Developing Cross-Cutting Theory in ICTD [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]
Arul Chib, Nanyang Technological University; Caitlin Bentley, Nanyang Technological University

Exploring a Sustainable Approach to ICTD Field Research in the Global South [Hussey, 2nd floor]
Kweku Koranteng, Stellenbosch University; Robert Okine, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology; Theophilus Oppong, University of Ghana; Thomas Agyekum Kyeremeh, University of Ghana Business School; Matilda Brace, Institute of Chartered Accountant – Ghana; Richard Boateng, University of Ghana – Business School

Bridging ICTD and Human Rights and Technology (HR-Tech): Panel and Discussion [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Tamy Guberek – University of Michigan; Priyank Chandra – University of Michigan; Allan Martell – University of Michigan

From Research to Action: Challenges in Transforming Impactful ICT4D Findings into Practice [Henderson, 3rd floor]
Jeremy Wacksman, Dimagi

Writing, Publishing and Careers within ICTD [Koessler, 3rd floor]
Edgar Napoleon Asiimwe – Örebro University; Ronda Zelezny-Green – ICT4D Centre, Royal Holloway, University of London; Ineke Buskens – UNU-CS; Devinder Thapa – University of Agder, Norway; Caroline Wamala Larsson – Karlstad University and SPIDER, Sweden


Reception

6:30pm – 9pm

[Ballroom]



June 4 (Sat)


8:30am – Papers Introduction

[Ballroom]


9:00-10:30am – Papers I – Understanding Systems

[Ballroom]

Viral Spread via Entertainment and Voice-Messaging Among Telephone Users in India
Agha Ali Raza (Carnegie Mellon University), Rajat Kulshreshtha (IIT Guwahati), Spandana Gella (Microsoft Research India, Bangalore), Sean Blagsvedt (Babajob.com), Maya Chandrasekaran (Babajob.com), Bhiksha Raj (Carnegie Mellon University), Roni Rosenfeld (Carnegie Mellon University)

Computer Security for Data Collection Technologies
Camille Cobb (University of Washington), Samuel Sudar (University of Washington), Nicholas Reiter (University of Washington), Richard Anderson (University of Washington), Franziska Roesner (University of Washington), Tadayoshi Kohno (University of Washington)

We call it Hi-Fi: Exposing Indian Households to High Speed Broadband Wireless Internet
Nithya Sambasivan (Google), Gulzar Azad (Google), Paul M. Aoki (Google)

ICT-Enabled Grievance Redressal in Central India: A Comparative Analysis
Meghana Marathe (University of Michigan), Jacki O’Neill (Microsoft Research India), Paromita Pain (University of Texas at Austin), William Thies (Microsoft Research India)


10:30am-11:00am – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


11:00am-12:30pm – Papers II – Gender and Inclusion

[Ballroom]

Mobile phones and Gender Empowerment: Enactment of ‘Restricted Agency’
Nguyen Thi Hoan (Nanyang Technological University), Arul Chib (Nanyang Technological University), Ramaswami Mahalingam (University of Michigan)

Women’s Use of Participatory Video Technology to Tackle Gender Inequality in Zambia’s ICT Sector
Tony Roberts (United Nations University, Institute of Computing and Society)

How can digital inclusion promote social change? Exploring two Brazilian case studies
Sammia Poveda (United Nations University Institute of Computing and Society)

Reflecting on Video: Exploring the Efficacy of Video for Teaching Device Literacy in Rural Kenya
Susan Wyche (Michigan State University), Charles Steinfield (Michigan State University), Tian Cai (Michigan State University),  Nightingale Simiyu (Bungoma, Kenya), Martha E. Othieno (Homa Bay, Kenya)


12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch

[see map for options]


2:00-3:30pm – Open Sessions IV

Inclusive Technologies in Post-Conflict and Chronic Violence Settings [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]
Valerie Oliphant, Social Impact Lab (SIMLab); Laura Walker McDonald (SIMLab)

Adaptive Programming for Better Decision-Making Using Real-Time Data [Hussey, 2nd floor]
Samir Doshi, USAID / Institute for Development Studies / Feedback Labs

Searching for the Missing Link for Data Use [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Henry Jewell & Ethel Méndez, Akvo Foundation USA; Erica Hagen, GroundTruth Initiative

Targeting Sustainable Development Goal #5 Towards Gender Equality [Kalamazoo, 2nd floor]
Neha Kumar, Georgia Institute of Technology; Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed, New York; Nova Ahmed, North South University; Faheem Hussain, University of New York in Korea; Aditi Dhar, Georgia Institute of Technology

Invitation to Co-Formulate Minimum Ethical Standards in ICT4D [Henderson, 3rd floor]
Dorothea Kleine, ICT4D Centre, Royal Holloway, University of London; Andy Dearden, Cultural, Communication & Computing Research Institute, Sheffield Hallam University


3:30pm-4:00pm – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


4:00-5:10pm – Papers IIIa – Landfills and Repair

[Ballroom]

From Alley to Landfill: Challenges of and Design Opportunities for Cleaning Dhaka’s Communal Trash
Md. Rashidujjaman Rifat (NYU Abu Dhabi), Aysha Siddique (NYU Abu Dhabi), Azza Abouzied (NYU Abu Dhabi), Jay Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi)

Caring for the “next billion” mobile handsets: opening proprietary closures through the work of repair
Lara Houston (Cornell University), Steven J. Jackson (Cornell University)

Privacy in Repair: Challenges around the Broken Digital Objects in Bangladesh
Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed (Cornell University), Shion Guha (Cornell University), Md. Rashidujjaman Rifat (NYU Abu Dhabi ), Faysal Hossai (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)


5:10-6:00pm – Papers IIIb – People and Perceptions

[Ballroom]

Competing institutional logics in ICT4D education projects: A South American study
Caroline Stratton (The University of Texas at Austin), Dan Sholler (The University of Texas at Austin), Diane E. Bailey (The University of Texas at Austin), Paul Leonardi (University of California, Santa Barbara), Carlos Rodríguez-Lluesma (IESE)

Using Activity Theory to Understand Technology Use and Perception among Rural Users in Uganda
Fiona Ssozi-Mugarura (University of Cape Town), Ulrike Rivett (University of Cape Town), Edwin Blake (University of Cape Town)


9:00-11:00pm – Documentary Film: For the Love of a Man

Producer: Joyojeet Pal (University of Michigan)
[North Quad Ehrlicher Room (see map)]



June 5 (Sun)


8:30am – Notes Madness

[Ballroom]
Fast preview of all Notes.


9:00-10:30am – Notes and Demos

[Ballroom for Notes Posters]
[Koessler, 3rd floor for Demos]
[Coffee served throughout in Concourse]

Information Ecology as a Holistic Lens to Understand ICTD Initiatives: A Case Study of OLPC Deployment In Nepal  
Devinder Thapa (University of Agder, Norway), Maung K. Sein (University of Agder, Norway)

My Code in my Native Tone: Cha Script 
Nova Ahmed (North South University),  Arman Kamal (North South University),  Adnan Nuruddin (North South University),  Syed Tanveer Jishan (North South University)

Giving Infants an Identity: Fingerprint Sensing and Recognition 
Anil K. Jain (Michigan State University), Sunpreet S. Arora (Michigan State University), Lacey Best-Rowden (Michigan State University), Kai Cao (Michigan State University),  Prem S. Sudhish (Dayalbagh Educational Institute, Agra), Anjoo Bhatnagar (Saran Ashram Hospital, Agra), Yoshinori Koda (NEC Corporation, Japan)

Inequalities in the Appropriation of Digital Spaces in Metropolitan Areas of Latin America  
Roxana Barrantes (Instituto De Estudios Peruanos), Eduardo Vargas (Instituto De Estudios Peruanos)

Incentives to Foster Knowledge Sharing in NGOs
Adrian Holzer (EPFL), Bruno Kocher (University of Lausanne), Samuel Bendahan (University of Lausanne), Jorge Mazuze (MSF), Denis Gillet (EPFL)

Increased Wage Inequality via ICTs: Making A Case for Human Capital Investment
Arul Indrasen Chib (Nanyang Technological University); Yvonne Ai-Chi Loh (Nanyang Technological University)

Measuring the Broadband Access Divide
Michael Paul Fourman (The University of Edinburgh)

RFTrack: A Tool for Efficient Spectrum Usage Advocacy in Developing Countries
Marco Rainone (Solvitech), Marco Zennaro (ICTP), Ermanno Pietrosemoli (ICTP)

Electronic Waste Worker Health: Studying Complex Problems in the Real World
Krystin Carlson  (University of Michigan)

South-South Cooperation: Can Rwanda’s Community Health Service Learn from Bangladeshi Info Lady 
Suzana Brown (SUNY Korea, Stony Brook University), Faheem Hussain (SUNY Korea, Stony Brook University)

 Mobile Projects for Sexual And Reproductive Health: Problems and Best Practices          
Alexis Schwartz (University of Colorado Boulder)

ICTD or Technology Graves: Exploring ICT Lifecycle Management in Development Projects
Jenna Grzeslo (Penn State University), Akshaya Sreenivasan (Penn State University), Steve Bien-Aime (Penn State University)

Towards the Design of an Electronic Health Book for Sri Lankan Children: A Survey Based Approach
Omar Mubin (Western Sydney University), Jayathri Wijayarathne (University of Colombo), Muneeb Ahmad (Western Sydney University), Stanislaw Jarzabek Bialystok (University of Technology), Bimlesh Wadhwa (National University of Singapore), Roshan Hewapathirana (University of Colombo), Athula Ginige (Western Sydney University)

 A First Look at Eyes on the Vote
Ellen Zegura (Georgia Tech), Amanda Meng (Georgia Tech), Carlos Rosales (Pol-It), Paul Wilson(Georgia Tech), Elyse Hampton (Georgia Tech), Trey Washington (Georgia Tech), Pratik Gangwani (Georgia Tech), Gaurav Phadke (Georgia Tech), Vikram Marun (Georgia Tech), Michael Best (United Nations University), Michael Jablonski (Georgia State University)

 A Novel Approach to Identify Spatio-Temporal Crime Pattern in Dhaka City         
Md. Rizwan Parvez (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET)), Turash Mosharraf (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET)), Mohammed Eunus Ali (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET))

Applying Augmented Reality on Mobile Phones to Enable Automated and Low-Cost Data Capture from Medical Devices
Daniel Chamberlain (MIT), Rahul Kodgule (Chest Research Foundation), Adrián Jiménez-Galindo (MIT), Rich Fletcher (MIT)

Bridging Educational Gaps through Volunteers; Implementation, Problems and their Solutions
Tabish Manzoor (Information Technology University), Waleed Iqbal (Information Technology University), Eisha Tir Razia (Information Technology University),  Samia Razaq (Information Technology University)

Beyond the Partograph: Lessons from the Field on Designing Information Communication Technologies for Childbirth in Remote Healthcare Centers in India             
Joy Carol Ming (Fulbright-Nehru Research Scholar)

Institutional Structures and Culture in Healthcare: A Comparative Case on Health Learning
Vaishnav Kameswaran (University of Michigan), Shannon Fearday (University of Michigan), Abir Viqar (University of Michigan), Michelle Meade (University of Michigan), Allyson Mackay (University of Michigan), Pari Rajavelu (Be Well Hospitals), Vetri Nathan (Be Well Hospitals), Joyojeet Pal (University of Michigan)

Client-Based Projects in Development Settings: A Practitioner’s Guide to running an ICTD Field Practicum
Joyojeet Pal (University of Michigan), Kelly Kowatch (University of Michigan)

Intermediary’s Technology Satisfaction and Performance in Chhattisgarh Public Distribution System: Research Note 
Varun Chhabra (Iowa State University), Prashant Rajan (Iowa State University), Shweta Chopra (Iowa State University)

Observing Gender Dynamics and Disparities with Mobile Phone Metadata          
Philip J. Reed (University of Washington), Muhammad Raza Khan (University of Washington), Joshua Blumenstock (University of Washington)

Experiences with MOOCs in a West-African Technology Hub      
Michael A. Madaio (Carnegie Mellon University), Rebecca E. Grinter (Georgia Tech), Ellen W. Zegura (Georgia Tech)

Immunization Health Card Redesign: An Iterative, User-Centered Approach       
Amna Batool (Mustafa Naseem Innovation for Poverty Alleviation Lab (IPAL)), Umair Ali (IPAL), Samia Razaq (IPAL)

 ICT Interventions to Improve the Performance of Canal Irrigation Sector              
Deepak B. Hiremath (IET, Ahmedabad University), Purnima Shah (IET, Ahmedabad University),  Sanjay Chaudhary (IET, Ahmedabad University)

ICT4Agriculture Lessons Learned from Developing Countries. A Systematic Review Protocol
Syed Ali Hussain (Michigan State University)

Mobile Device Keyboard Customization for Newly Constructed Orthography of A Rural West African Language 
Esther H Showalter (Johns Hopkins University)

“LAN Houses are for Boys and Telecenters are for Girls:” CTCs As Gendered Spaces        
David Nemer (University of Kentucky)

Towards Building a Community Cellular Network in the Philippines: Initial Site Survey Observations
Mary Claire Barela (University of The Philippines – Diliman), Mae Sincere Blanco (University of The Philippines – Diliman), Philip Martinez (University of The Philippines – Diliman), Cedric Angelo Festin University of The Philippines – Diliman), Miguel Carlo Purisima (University of The Philippines – Diliman), Matthew Podolsky (University of California, Berkeley), Eric A. Brewer (University of California, Berkeley), Kurtis Heimerl

 Lessons in Social Election Monitoring     
Thomas Smyth (Sassafras Tech Collective), Amanda Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology), Andres Moreno (United Nations University), Michael L. Best (United Nations University)

 Geographic Diversification of ICTD Research       
Tsuyoshi Kano (University of Michigan), Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan)

Communication Behaviors when Displaced: A Case Study of Za’atari Syrian Refugee Camp 
Ying Xu (Penn State), Carleen Maitland (Penn State)

Addressing Patient Waiting Times in Low-Resource Environments           
Neha Kumar (Georgia Tech), Rajesh Chandwani (Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad), Naveena Karusala (Georgia Tech)

In Search of Missing Pieces: A Re-Examination of Trends in ICTD Research           
Meghana Marathe (University of Michigan), Priyank Chandra (University of Michigan), Vaishnav Kameswaran (University of Michigan), Tsuyoshi Kano (University of Michigan),  Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed (Cornell University)

MehfoozAurat: Transforming Smart Phones into Women Safety Devices against Harassment
Muhammad Yasir Sarosh (Department of Economics, Lahore University of Management Sciences), Abdullah Yousaf (Department of Computer Science, Lahore University of Management Sciences), Mair Muteeb Javed (Department of Computer Science, Lahore University of Management Sciences), Suleman Shahid (Department of Computer Science, Lahore University of Management Sciences)

The Premise of Local Information: Building Reliable Economic Indicators from a Decentralized Network of Contributors    
Joshua E. Blumenstock (University of Washington), Niall C. Keleher (University of Washington) Joseph Reisinger (Premise)

Demos

Measuring TVWS with an Android phone and a low-cost spectrum analyzer
Marco Zennaro (ICTP)

Bridging the lastmile with MERGDATA technology platform
Worlali Senyo, Sessie Burns (Farmerline)

Bukit-Merah Relive: An Interactive Mobile Application for Social Integration
Vivian Hsueh Hua Chen (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University), Nicholas Mario Wardhana, Son Tung Cao, Nguyen Thi Hoan (Multi-platform Game Innovation Centre, Nanyang Technological University)

Listening to the crowd: real-time, actionable social media monitoring with Aggie
Andrés Moreno, Philip Garrison, Michael L. Best (UNU-CS), Thomas Smyth (Sassafras Tech Collective)

Managing Hepatitis B in pregnant women through the use of artificial intelligence
Portia Oware Twerefoo (University of Ghana), Stanley Selinam Amesimeku (CIPFP Misericordia)

mWaCh: A Semiautomated, bidirectional SMS platform
Trevor Perrier, Richard Anderson (University of Washington), Brian DeRenzi (University of Cape Town)

Community ICT for Disaster Preparedness using Open Spectrum and Geophysical Open Data Interfaces
Sharath Chandra Ram (Srishti Institute of Art Design and Technology/Centre for Internet and Society)

Open Data Kit 2.0 Tool Suite Demo
Waylon Brunette, Richard Anderson (University of Washington)

mJangale: Mobile Apps and Soft Circuit Kits to Support STEM Education in Senegal
Christelle Scharff (Pace University/SenMobile), Babacar Diop (SenMobile)



10:30am-12:30pm – Papers IV – Social Media and Internet Access

[Ballroom]

Design Lessons from Creating a Mobile-based Community Media Platform in Rural India
Aparna Moitra (University of Delhi), Vishnupriya Das (American Indian Foundation), Gram Vaani (Gram Vaani Community Media), Archna Kumar University of Delhi), Aaditeshwar Seth (Gram Vaani Community Media)

‘Asijiki’ and the capacity to aspire through social media: the #feesmustfall movement as anti-poverty activism in South Africa
Ndumiso Daluxolo Ngidi (Durban University of Technology), Chumani Mtshixa (University of Stellenbosch),  Kathleen Diga (University of KwaZulu-Natal), Nduta Mbarathi (University of KwaZulu-Natal),  Julian May (University of the Western Cape

Zero-rating in emerging mobile markets: Internet.org and Wikipedia Zero in Ghana
Genevieve Gebhart (University of Washington)

The Increasing Sophistication of Mobile Media Sharing in Bangalore
Jacki O’Neill (Microsoft Research), Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan), Jay Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi), Berthel Tate (Bowie State University ), Aysha Siddique (NYU Abu Dhabi)

“Connecting the world from the sky”: spatial discourses around internet access in the developing world
Charlotte Smart (Department for International Development), Jonathan Donner (Caribou Digital), Mark Graham (Oxford Internet Institute)


12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch

[see map for options]


2:30-4:00pm – Open Sessions V, Demos, Posters

[Ballroom – Notes Posters]
[Koessler, 3rd floor – Demos]

Developing an ICTD Research Agenda for Digital Financial Services [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]
Richard Anderson, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington; Himanshu Nagpal, Financial Services for the Poor, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

Intersectionality in ICT4D [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Sammia Poveda, Research Fellow, UNU-CS; Tony Roberts, Research Fellow, UNU-CS

Connecting the Dots: Applying ICTD Skills in the Professional World [Kalamazoo, 2nd floor]
Jasmine Hentschel, University of Michigan; Vaishnav Kameswaran, University of Michigan; Purva Kulkarni, University of Michigan; Meghana Marathe, University of Michigan


4:00pm-4:30pm – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


4:30-6:00pm – Keynote

Dr. Tererai Trent, Drexel University / Tererai Trent International
[Ballroom]


7:00-10:00pm – Banquet

[Michigan Union, Rogel Ballroom – see map]



June 6 (Mon)


9:00-10:30am – Papers V – ICT and Health

[Ballroom]

Leveraging Intermediated Interactions to Support Utilization of Persuasive Personal Health Informatics
Ntwa Katule (University of Cape Town), Melissa Densmore (University of Cape Town), Ulrike Rivett (University of Cape Town)

Mobile Video Dissemination for Community Health
Aditya Vashistha (University of Washington), Neha Kumar (Georgia Institute of Technology),  Anil Mishra (PATH), Richard Anderson (University of Washington)

C4G BLIS: Health Care Delivery via Iterative Collaborative Design in Resource-constrained Settings
Santosh Vempala (Georgia Institute of Technology), Naomi Chopra (Georgia Institute of Technology), Aishwarya Rajagopal (Georgia Institute of Technology), John Nkengasong (Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA ), Sidney Akuro (Global Health Sys. Solutions, Limbe, Cameroon)

Closing the Feedback Loop: A 12-month Evaluation of ASTA, a Self-Tracking Application for ASHAs
Brian DeRenzi (University of Cape Town), Jeremy Wacksman (Dimagi, Inc.), Nicola Dell (Cornell Tech), Neal Lesh (Dimagi, Inc.), Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington), Scott Lee (Harvard Business School

10:30am-11:00am – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


11:00am-12:30pm – Papers VI – Rarer Themes in ICTD

[Ballroom]

printr: Exploring the Potential of Paper-based Tools in Low-resource Settings
Joy Ming (Harvard), Ishita Ghosh (UC Berkeley), Azza Abouzied (NYU Abu Dhabi), Jay Chen (NYU Abu Dhabi)

An Accessibility Infrastructure for the Global South
Joyojeet Pal (University of Michigan), Priyank Chandra (University of Michigan), Terence O’Neill (Michigan State University), Maura Youngman (University of Michigan), Jasmine Jones (University of Michigan), Ji Hye Song (University of Michigan), William Strayer (University of Michigan), Ludmila Ferrari (University of Michigan)

Community-Level Access Divides: A Refugee Camp Case Study
Paul Schmitt (University of California, Santa Barbara), Daniel Iland (University of California, Santa Barbara), Elizabeth Belding (University of California, Santa Barbara), Brian Tomaszewski (Rochester Institute of Technology), Ying Xu (Penn State), Carleen Maitland (Penn State)

Beyond ICTs and developmental domains: The historical specificity of ICTD
Balaji Parthasarathy (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore), Yuko Aoyama (Clark University)


12:30pm-2:00pm – Lunch

[see map for options]


2:00-3:30pm – Open Sessions VI, Demos

[Koessler, 3rd floor – Demos]

Transforming Ideologies of Gender Privilege and Discrimination: The Quest for Justice, Equality and Dignity for All in the Network Society [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]
Ineke Buskens, UNU-CS; Gloria Bonder, FLACSO; Anita Gurumurthy, IT for Change; Dorothea Kleine, Royal Holloway; Sarah Revi Sterling, NetHope

ICTD for Social Innovation Across Countries [Hussey, 2nd floor]
Benjamin Akinmoyeje, Management Sciences for Health & National Open University of Nigeria; Claudia Flores Saviaga, Government of the State of Veracruz; Saiph Savage, West Virginia University

After Access: Inclusion, Development and a More Mobile Internet – Panel [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Jonathan Donner, Caribou Digital; Caroline Wamala Larsson, SPIDER; Richard Ling, Nanyang Technological University; Kentaro Toyama, University of Michigan; Susan Wyche, Michigan State University

Network Neutrality Perspective from the Silent Voices in the Global South [Kalamazoo, 2nd floor]
Kweku Koranteng, Stellenbosch University; Chenai Chair, Research ICT Africa; Robert Okine, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology; Matilda Brace, Institute of Chartered Accountant – Ghana; Theophilus Oppong, University of Ghana


3:30pm-4:00pm – Coffee Break

[Concourse]


4:00-5:30pm – Open Sessions VII, Demos

[Koessler, 3rd floor – Demos]

Transforming Ideologies of Gender Privilege and Discrimination: The Quest for Justice, Equality and Dignity for All in the Network Society (continued) [Vandenberg, 2nd floor]

ICTD for Social Innovation Across Countries (continued) [Hussey, 2nd floor]

Engaging the ICTD Research Community on the Principles for Digital Development [Michigan, 2nd floor]
Jacqui Deelstra & Ayan Kishore, Creative Associates International; Gabriel Krieshok, Peace Corps

The Impact Of Tech Innovation Hubs on ICT4D [Kalamazoo, 2nd floor]
Robert Kabutey Okine, mFriday / Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology

Young ICTD Researchers [Henderson, 3rd floor]
Priyank Chandra, University of Michigan



Advertisements

Sponsors

University of Michigan School of Information
Google logo
Microsoft Research logo
IPID logo

In Cooperation

%d bloggers like this: